31st British International Conference on Databases

10-12 July 2017, London, UK

foto

Draft Programme

We gratefully acknowledge our conference sponsors: Neo Technology, The Office for National Statistics, Palgrave Macmillan and The Information Lab.

Monday 10 July

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.15 Conference Opening
14.15 - 15.15 Keynote: Tim Furche - Wrapping Millions of Documents Per Day ‐ and How that's Just the Beginning
15.15 - 15.45 Tea
15.45 - 17.15 Tutorial: Vasiliki Kalavri - Programming Models and Tools for Distributed Graph Processing

17.30 - 18.30 Drinks Reception sponsored by Palgrave Macmillan

Tuesday 11 July

9.00 - 10.00 Keynote: Sihem Amer-Yahia - Towards Interactive User Data Analytics
10.00 - 10.30 Tea

SESSION 1: Data Wrangling and Data Exploration
10.30 - 11.00 Mashael Aljubairah, Sandra Sampaio, Hapsoro Adi Permana and Pedro Sampaio : A Conceptual Approach to Traffic Data Wrangling
11.00 - 11.30 Michael Scriney, Martin F. O'Connor and Mark Roantree : Integrating Online Data for Smart City Data Marts
11.30 - 12:00 Alex Bogatu, Norman W. Paton and Alvaro A.A. Fernandes : Towards Automatic Data Format Transformations: Data Wrangling at Scale
12.00 - 12.30 Daniel Ritter : Database Processes for Application Integration

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch

SESSION 2: Data Analysis and Data Mining
13.30 - 14.00 Paolo Missier, Jacek Cala and Manisha Rathi : Preserving the value of large scale data analytics over time through selective re-computation
14.00 - 14.30 Warit Wipulanusat, Kriengsak Panuwatwanich and Rodney A. Stewart : Statistical Data Analysis of Culture for Innovation using an Open Data Set from the Australian Public Service
14.30 - 14.45 Francesca A. Lisi : Towards a Metaquery Language for Mining the Web of Data
14.45 - 15.00 Milos Nikolic, Badrish Chandramouli and Jonathan Goldstein : Enabling Deep Analytics in Stream Processing Systems

15.00 - 15.30 Tea

SESSION 3: Graph Data Querying and Analysis
15.30 - 15.45 Andrei Lebedev, JooYoung Lee, Victor Rivera and Manuel Mazzara : Link Prediction using Top-k Shortest Distances
15.45 - 16.00 Riccardo Frosini : Optimisation Techniques for Flexible Querying in SPARQL 1.1

SESSION 4: Multidimensional Data and Data Quality
16.05 - 16.20 Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Rim Moussa and Achref Laabidi : Taming Size and Cardinality of OLAP Data Cubes over Big Data
16.20 - 16.35 Leopoldo Bertossi and Mostafa Milani : The Ontological Multidimensional Data Model in Quality Data Specification and Extraction
16.35 - 16.50 Sergio Greco, Cristian Molinaro and Irina Trubitsyna : Approximation Algorithms for Computing Certain Answers over Incomplete Databases

18.00 Set off on guided walk to London Canal Museum
19.30 - 23.00 Conference Dinner at London Canal Museum

Wednesday 12 July

8.45 - 9.00 RuleML+RR Conference Opening

JOINT SESSION with RuleML+RR
9.00 - 10.00 Keynote: Elena Baralis - Opening the Black Box: Deriving Rules from Data
10.00 - 10.30 Abdelraouf Hecham, Pierre Bisquert and Madalina Croitoru : On the Chase for All Provenance Paths With Existential Rules
10.30 - 11.00 Enrique Matos Alfonso and Giorgos Stamou : Rewriting Queries with Negated Atoms
11.00 - 11.30 Tea

SESSION 5: Distributed and Multimedia Data Management
11.30 - 12.00 Ferdinand Bollwein and Lena Wiese : Closeness Constraints for Separation of Duties in Cloud Databases as an Optimization Problem
12.00 - 12.30 David Santiago Bonilla Bonilla and Ixent Galpinn : WSN-DD: A Wireless Sensor Network Deployment Design Tool
12.30 - 12.45 Lorenzo Miori, Julian Sanin and Sven Helmer : A Platform for Edge Computing Based on Raspberry Pi Clusters
12.45 - 13.00 Bettina Fazzinga, Sergio Flesca, Filippo Furfaro and Elio Masciari : Effective document fingerprinting

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial: Leopoldo Bertossi - Declarative Approaches to Data Quality Assessment and Cleaning
15.30 Conference Close
15.30 - 16.00 Tea